Defending Against Sexual Assault of a Child Charges in Texas
[…] What Is Sexual Assault of a Child?
This offense is sometimes called child molestation, statutory rape, child sex abuse, or sex with a minor. One of the more common scenarios involves an adult accused of engaging in consensual sex with a minor between 14 and 16 years old. In Texas, the legal age of consent is 17, meaning any sexual activity with a minor under 17 can lead to serious criminal charges.
(For the lesser-known offense of Sexual Performance by a Child under Tex. Pen. Code Section 43.25, a person “commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age commits an offense if he consents to the participation by the child in a sexual performance.”)
Under Texas law, Sexual Assault of a Child occurs when a defendant knowingly and intentionally engages in sexual activity with a minor, regardless of consent.