Houston Sexual Assault Attorney
[…] Penetrated another person’s mouth with their sexual organ.
Caused another person’s sexual organ to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the accused.

Age of Consent in Texas: The legal age of consent in Houston, Texas, and statewide is 17. However, special rules apply in cases involving minors under 17, which could result in Sexual Assault of a Child charges, even if the younger person consented.

(Note: For the lesser-known offense of Sexual Performance by a Child under Tex. Pen. Code Section 43.25, a person “commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age commits an offense if he consents to the participation by the child in a sexual performance.”

As with Sexual Assault, this is a serious felony requiring the best attorney representation.)

Sexual Assault FAQ

A: We typically advise our clients not to talk with the police. If you are under investigation, do not make any statements to law enforcement without first speaking to one of Scheiner Law Group, P.C.'s attorneys. Anything you say can and often will be used against you.
A: The age of consent in a sexual assault case is 17. However, there are exceptions and defenses in certain situations. An attorney can assess whether any legal defenses apply to your case. (As noted above, for the lesser-known offense of Sexual Performance by a Child under Tex. Pen. Code Section 43.25, a person “commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age commits an offense if he consents to the participation by the child in a sexual performance.”)
A: In most cases, no. Texas law does not typically recognize a defense based on mistaken belief of age, except in limited circumstances.
A: Yes.